Glowpedia
From the fact base

Where the brands come from.

All analyses

Countries of origin for the brands in the encyclopedia, and how origin relates to where the brands are actually sold on the five markets we track.

Computed on 2026-10-23 from Glowpedia's fact base for the 3,822 brands with a published article on this edition, and from Glowjakt's and Glowscout's price data for the market figures. The figures are recomputed daily.

The figures have changed since stored version 2026-10-18 · rule set 2026-09-10 · Which observations are behind the figure?

Key figures

3,822
Brands in the data#
66
Countries of origin#
13.2%
Nordic origin#
503
18.6%
Origin in Germany, Austria or Switzerland#
712
39.7%
From the three largest countries of origin#
1,517

Brands by country of origin

CountShare
Germany587
15.4%
United States540
14.1%
France390
10.2%
Italy333
8.7%
United Kingdom309
8.1%
Sweden246
6.4%
South Korea222
5.8%
Denmark136
3.6%
Spain134
3.5%
Poland112
2.9%
Switzerland79
2.1%
Finland68
1.8%
United Arab Emirates65
1.7%
Netherlands62
1.6%
Australia60
1.6%
Czechia57
1.5%
Norway51
1.3%
Austria46
1.2%
Japan40
1.1%
Canada29
0.8%
Türkiye20
0.5%
Belgium19
0.5%
Israel19
0.5%
Greece17
0.4%
Bulgaria11
0.3%

Origin versus market: number of brands sold on each market

CountSwedenNorwayDenmarkFinlandGermany
Germany58716978180157481
United States540422302433367334
France390243144238206226
Italy33318180181162192
United Kingdom309238182251208182
Sweden246228187191180160
South Korea222173164171164138
Denmark13687811246673
Spain1347748765964
Poland112101331039483
Switzerland794623434357
Finland683329325827
Versions
  • 2026-10-18 · N=3,819 · 2026-09-10 · No changes in the key figures · 0 brands added, 0 removed
  • 2026-10-17.2 · N=3,819 · 2026-09-10 · No changes in the key figures · 0 brands added, 0 removed
  • 2026-10-17 · N=3,819 · 2026-09-10 · 5 key figures changed · 219 brands added, 0 removed
  • 2026-10-13 · N=3,600 · 2026-09-10 · No changes in the key figures · 0 brands added, 0 removed
  • 2026-10-11 · N=3,600 · 2026-09-10 · No changes in the key figures · 0 brands added, 0 removed
  • 2026-10-06 · N=3,600 · 2026-09-10 · 4 key figures changed · 99 brands added, 0 removed
  • 2026-10-05 · N=3,501 · 2026-09-10 · 4 key figures changed · 62 brands added, 0 removed
  • 2026-10-04 · N=3,439 · 2026-09-10 · 4 key figures changed · 41 brands added, 0 removed
  • 2026-10-01.2 · N=3,398 · 2026-09-10 · No changes in the key figures · 1 brands added, 1 removed
  • 2026-10-01 · N=3,398 · 2026-09-10 · 5 key figures changed · 153 brands added, 0 removed
  • 2026-09-30 · N=3,245 · 2026-09-10 · No changes in the key figures · 0 brands added, 0 removed
  • 2026-09-27 · N=3,245 · 2026-09-10 · No changes in the key figures · 0 brands added, 0 removed
Origin Brands by market