Glowpedia
From the fact base · 2026-10-17

Where the brands come from.

To the current analysis

Countries of origin for the brands in the encyclopedia, and how origin relates to where the brands are actually sold on the five markets we track.

Computed on 2026-10-17 from Glowpedia's fact base for the 3,819 brands with a published article on this edition, and from Glowjakt's and Glowscout's price data for the market figures. The figures are recomputed daily.

Stored version 2026-10-17 — the figures do not change. · rule set 2026-09-10 · Which observations are behind the figure?

Key figures

3,819
Brands in the data#
66
Countries of origin#
13.1%
Nordic origin#
502
18.6%
Origin in Germany, Austria or Switzerland#
712
39.7%
From the three largest countries of origin#
1,517

Brands by country of origin

CountShare
Germany587
15.4%
United States540
14.1%
France390
10.2%
Italy333
8.7%
United Kingdom309
8.1%
Sweden245
6.4%
South Korea221
5.8%
Denmark136
3.6%
Spain134
3.5%
Poland111
2.9%
Switzerland79
2.1%
Finland68
1.8%
United Arab Emirates65
1.7%
Netherlands62
1.6%
Australia60
1.6%
Czechia57
1.5%
Norway51
1.3%
Austria46
1.2%
Japan40
1.1%
Canada29
0.8%
Türkiye20
0.5%
Belgium19
0.5%
Israel19
0.5%
Greece17
0.5%
Bulgaria11
0.3%

Origin versus market: number of brands sold on each market

CountSwedenNorwayDenmarkFinlandGermany
Germany58716978180157481
United States540422301432365334
France390243144237206226
Italy33318180181162192
United Kingdom309238182251208182
Sweden245227186191180160
South Korea221172164171164138
Denmark13687811246673
Spain1347747765864
Poland111100331029283
Switzerland794623434357
Finland683328315726