Glowpedia
From the fact base · 2026-09-13

Where the brands come from.

To the current analysis

Countries of origin for the brands in the encyclopedia, and how origin relates to where the brands are actually sold on the five markets we track.

Computed on 2026-09-13 from Glowpedia's fact base for the 3,209 brands with a published article on this edition, and from Glowjakt's and Glowscout's price data for the market figures. The figures are recomputed daily.

Stored version 2026-09-13 — the figures do not change. · rule set 2026-09-10 · Which observations are behind the figure?

Key figures

3,209
Brands in the data#
61
Countries of origin#
15.4%
Nordic origin#
495
8.7%
Origin in Germany, Austria or Switzerland#
279
36.9%
From the three largest countries of origin#
1,184

Brands by country of origin

CountShare
United States518
16.1%
France365
11.4%
United Kingdom301
9.4%
Italy296
9.2%
Sweden241
7.5%
South Korea220
6.9%
Germany204
6.4%
Denmark136
4.2%
Spain124
3.9%
Poland107
3.3%
Finland66
2.1%
United Arab Emirates63
2%
Switzerland58
1.8%
Australia57
1.8%
Czechia56
1.8%
Norway50
1.6%
Netherlands49
1.5%
Japan37
1.2%
Canada26
0.8%
Türkiye18
0.6%
Israel18
0.6%
Austria17
0.5%
Greece15
0.5%
Belgium13
0.4%
Bulgaria11
0.3%

Origin versus market: number of brands sold on each market

CountSwedenNorwayDenmarkFinlandGermany
United States518419296426361305
France365241140234204176
United Kingdom301236178249206169
Italy29617978179161133
Sweden241223184188176152
South Korea220171163170163134
Germany20416275172149101
Denmark13687811246673
Spain1247847755852
Poland10797301008978
Finland663227305624
United Arab Emirates635720525143