Glowpedia
From the fact base · 2026-09-20

Where the brands come from.

To the current analysis

Countries of origin for the brands in the encyclopedia, and how origin relates to where the brands are actually sold on the five markets we track.

Computed on 2026-09-20 from Glowpedia's fact base for the 3,245 brands with a published article on this edition, and from Glowjakt's and Glowscout's price data for the market figures. The figures are recomputed daily.

Stored version 2026-09-20 — the figures do not change. · rule set 2026-09-10 · Which observations are behind the figure?

Key figures

3,245
Brands in the data#
61
Countries of origin#
15.3%
Nordic origin#
496
9.1%
Origin in Germany, Austria or Switzerland#
295
36.7%
From the three largest countries of origin#
1,192

Brands by country of origin

CountShare
United States522
16.1%
France368
11.3%
United Kingdom302
9.3%
Italy300
9.2%
Sweden241
7.4%
South Korea221
6.8%
Germany218
6.7%
Denmark136
4.2%
Spain125
3.9%
Poland108
3.3%
Finland67
2.1%
United Arab Emirates63
1.9%
Switzerland59
1.8%
Australia57
1.8%
Czechia56
1.7%
Norway50
1.5%
Netherlands49
1.5%
Japan39
1.2%
Canada27
0.8%
Austria18
0.6%
Türkiye18
0.6%
Israel18
0.6%
Greece15
0.5%
Belgium14
0.4%
Bulgaria11
0.3%

Origin versus market: number of brands sold on each market

CountSwedenNorwayDenmarkFinlandGermany
United States522421298428363308
France368242141235205180
United Kingdom302237179250207170
Italy30017978179161137
Sweden241223184188176152
South Korea221172164171164135
Germany21816475174151113
Denmark13687811246673
Spain1257847755853
Poland10898301019079
Finland673328315725
United Arab Emirates635720525143