Glowpedia
From the fact base · 2026-10-01

Where the brands come from.

To the current analysis

Countries of origin for the brands in the encyclopedia, and how origin relates to where the brands are actually sold on the five markets we track.

Computed on 2026-10-01 from Glowpedia's fact base for the 3,398 brands with a published article on this edition, and from Glowjakt's and Glowscout's price data for the market figures. The figures are recomputed daily.

Stored version 2026-10-01 — the figures do not change. · rule set 2026-09-10 · Which observations are behind the figure?

Key figures

3,398
Brands in the data#
62
Countries of origin#
14.7%
Nordic origin#
499
11.6%
Origin in Germany, Austria or Switzerland#
395
35.8%
From the three largest countries of origin#
1,216

Brands by country of origin

CountShare
United States527
15.5%
France373
11%
Italy316
9.3%
Germany310
9.1%
United Kingdom302
8.9%
Sweden244
7.2%
South Korea221
6.5%
Denmark136
4%
Spain128
3.8%
Poland109
3.2%
Finland67
2%
United Arab Emirates64
1.9%
Switzerland62
1.8%
Australia57
1.7%
Netherlands56
1.7%
Czechia56
1.7%
Norway50
1.5%
Japan40
1.2%
Canada29
0.9%
Austria23
0.7%
Türkiye20
0.6%
Israel18
0.5%
Greece16
0.5%
Belgium15
0.4%
Bulgaria11
0.3%

Origin versus market: number of brands sold on each market

CountSwedenNorwayDenmarkFinlandGermany
United States527423300430364315
France373243142236206187
Italy31618179181161154
Germany31016976180155205
United Kingdom302237179250207171
Sweden244227185192179156
South Korea221172164171164136
Denmark13687811246673
Spain1287747765856
Poland109100331029281
Finland673328315725
United Arab Emirates645720525144