Glowpedia
From the fact base · 2026-10-04

Where the brands come from.

To the current analysis

Countries of origin for the brands in the encyclopedia, and how origin relates to where the brands are actually sold on the five markets we track.

Computed on 2026-10-04 from Glowpedia's fact base for the 3,439 brands with a published article on this edition, and from Glowjakt's and Glowscout's price data for the market figures. The figures are recomputed daily.

Stored version 2026-10-04 — the figures do not change. · rule set 2026-09-10 · Which observations are behind the figure?

Key figures

3,439
Brands in the data#
62
Countries of origin#
14.6%
Nordic origin#
501
12.2%
Origin in Germany, Austria or Switzerland#
418
36%
From the three largest countries of origin#
1,239

Brands by country of origin

CountShare
United States529
15.4%
France379
11%
Germany331
9.6%
Italy316
9.2%
United Kingdom305
8.9%
Sweden245
7.1%
South Korea221
6.4%
Denmark136
4%
Spain128
3.7%
Poland109
3.2%
Finland68
2%
United Arab Emirates64
1.9%
Switzerland62
1.8%
Netherlands57
1.7%
Australia57
1.7%
Czechia56
1.6%
Norway50
1.5%
Japan40
1.2%
Canada29
0.8%
Austria25
0.7%
Türkiye20
0.6%
Israel18
0.5%
Belgium16
0.5%
Greece16
0.5%
Bulgaria11
0.3%

Origin versus market: number of brands sold on each market

CountSwedenNorwayDenmarkFinlandGermany
United States529423300430364317
France379243144236206193
Germany33116977180155227
Italy31618179181161154
United Kingdom305237180250207174
Sweden245227185192179157
South Korea221172164171164136
Denmark13687811246673
Spain1287747765856
Poland109100331029281
Finland683328315726
United Arab Emirates645720525144