Glowpedia
From the fact base · 2026-10-06

Where the brands come from.

To the current analysis

Countries of origin for the brands in the encyclopedia, and how origin relates to where the brands are actually sold on the five markets we track.

Computed on 2026-10-06 from Glowpedia's fact base for the 3,600 brands with a published article on this edition, and from Glowjakt's and Glowscout's price data for the market figures. The figures are recomputed daily.

Stored version 2026-10-06 — the figures do not change. · rule set 2026-09-10 · Which observations are behind the figure?

Key figures

3,600
Brands in the data#
62
Countries of origin#
13.9%
Nordic origin#
502
15.5%
Origin in Germany, Austria or Switzerland#
557
38.1%
From the three largest countries of origin#
1,371

Brands by country of origin

CountShare
United States532
14.8%
Germany458
12.7%
France381
10.6%
Italy318
8.8%
United Kingdom305
8.5%
Sweden245
6.8%
South Korea221
6.1%
Denmark136
3.8%
Spain129
3.6%
Poland111
3.1%
Finland68
1.9%
Switzerland65
1.8%
United Arab Emirates64
1.8%
Netherlands58
1.6%
Australia58
1.6%
Czechia57
1.6%
Norway51
1.4%
Japan40
1.1%
Austria34
0.9%
Canada29
0.8%
Türkiye20
0.6%
Israel19
0.5%
Belgium18
0.5%
Greece17
0.5%
Bulgaria11
0.3%

Origin versus market: number of brands sold on each market

CountSwedenNorwayDenmarkFinlandGermany
United States532424301431365318
Germany45816977180157269
France381243144237206194
Italy31818180181162154
United Kingdom305237180250207174
Sweden245227185191179157
South Korea221172164171164136
Denmark13687811246673
Spain1297747765857
Poland111100331029281
Finland683328315726
Switzerland654623434339