Glowpedia
From the fact base · 2026-10-05

Origin and ownership.

To the current analysis

Where the brands were founded, crossed with where their current owner is based. Country of manufacture is not yet in the fact base and will be added once harvested. The figures cover brands with an owner of known country and are shares of the brands in the sample — never market shares.

Computed on 2026-10-05 from Glowpedia's fact base for the 3,501 brands with a published article on this edition, and from Glowjakt's and Glowscout's price data for the market figures. The figures are recomputed daily.

Stored version 2026-10-05 — the figures do not change. · rule set 2026-09-10 · Which observations are behind the figure?

Key figures

3,501
Brands in the data#
49.1%
Has an owner#
1,720
12.6%
Owner country known#
440
58%
Domestically owned#
255
41.1%
Foreign-owned#
181

By country of founding

CountShareForeign-owned
United States142
32.3%
68
France62
14.1%
28
Italy38
8.6%
8
Germany35
8%
14
United Kingdom33
7.5%
16
Spain19
4.3%
7
South Korea19
4.3%
3
Japan13
3%
3
Norway9
2.1%
1
Poland9
2.1%
1
Sweden9
2.1%
7
Denmark8
1.8%
5
United Arab Emirates7
1.6%
0
Finland6
1.4%
1
Australia4
0.9%
4
Canada4
0.9%
4
Switzerland4
0.9%
4
Greece4
0.9%
1
Ukraine3
0.7%
0
Netherlands2
0.5%
2

Founding country × owner’s country

CountUnited StatesFranceUnited KingdomGermanyItalyJapanSpainSouth Korea
United States142742518100711
France621134202170
Italy38161030000
Germany35200212311
United Kingdom33621701320
Spain19420010120
South Korea19100010016
Japan13110101000
Norway900000000
Poland900000000
Sweden900020010
Denmark800010000