Glowpedia
From the fact base

Origin and ownership.

All analyses

Where the brands were founded, crossed with where their current owner is based. Country of manufacture is not yet in the fact base and will be added once harvested. The figures cover brands with an owner of known country and are shares of the brands in the sample — never market shares.

Computed on 2026-10-04 from Glowpedia's fact base for the 3,439 brands with a published article on this edition, and from Glowjakt's and Glowscout's price data for the market figures. The figures are recomputed daily.

The figures have changed since stored version 2026-10-01 · rule set 2026-09-10 · Which observations are behind the figure?

Key figures

3,439
Brands in the data#
49.3%
Has an owner#
1,696
12.7%
Owner country known#
438
57.8%
Domestically owned#
253
41.3%
Foreign-owned#
181

By country of founding

CountShareForeign-owned
United States142
32.4%
68
France61
13.9%
28
Italy38
8.7%
8
Germany34
7.8%
14
United Kingdom33
7.5%
16
Spain19
4.3%
7
South Korea19
4.3%
3
Japan13
3%
3
Norway9
2.1%
1
Poland9
2.1%
1
Sweden9
2.1%
7
Denmark8
1.8%
5
United Arab Emirates7
1.6%
0
Finland6
1.4%
1
Australia4
0.9%
4
Canada4
0.9%
4
Switzerland4
0.9%
4
Greece4
0.9%
1
Ukraine3
0.7%
0
Netherlands2
0.5%
2

Founding country × owner’s country

CountUnited StatesFranceUnited KingdomItalyGermanyJapanSpainSouth Korea
United States142742518010711
France611133220170
Italy38161300000
Germany34200220311
United Kingdom33621710320
Spain19420100120
South Korea19100100016
Japan13110011000
Norway900000000
Poland900000000
Sweden900002010
Denmark800001000
Versions
  • 2026-10-04 · N=3,439 · 2026-09-10 · 3 key figures changed · 42 brands added, 1 removed
  • 2026-10-01 · N=3,398 · 2026-09-10 · 5 key figures changed · 153 brands added, 0 removed
  • 2026-09-15 · N=3,245 · 2026-09-10 · 5 key figures changed · 36 brands added, 0 removed
  • 2026-09-09 · N=3,209 · 2026-09-09
Origin Houses