Glowpedia
From the fact base · 2026-10-17

Origin and ownership.

To the current analysis

Where the brands were founded, crossed with where their current owner is based. Country of manufacture is not yet in the fact base and will be added once harvested. The figures cover brands with an owner of known country and are shares of the brands in the sample — never market shares.

Computed on 2026-10-17 from Glowpedia's fact base for the 3,819 brands with a published article on this edition, and from Glowjakt's and Glowscout's price data for the market figures. The figures are recomputed daily.

Stored version 2026-10-17 — the figures do not change. · rule set 2026-09-10 · Which observations are behind the figure?

Key figures

3,819
Brands in the data#
49.2%
Has an owner#
1,877
11.7%
Owner country known#
448
58.3%
Domestically owned#
261
40.9%
Foreign-owned#
183

By country of founding

CountShareForeign-owned
United States143
31.9%
68
France62
13.8%
28
Germany40
8.9%
16
Italy40
8.9%
8
United Kingdom33
7.4%
16
Spain19
4.2%
7
South Korea19
4.2%
3
Japan13
2.9%
3
Norway9
2%
1
Poland9
2%
1
Sweden9
2%
7
Denmark8
1.8%
5
United Arab Emirates7
1.6%
0
Finland6
1.3%
1
Australia4
0.9%
4
Canada4
0.9%
4
Switzerland4
0.9%
4
Greece4
0.9%
1
Ukraine3
0.7%
0
Netherlands2
0.5%
2

Founding country × owner’s country

CountUnited StatesFranceGermanyItalyUnited KingdomJapanSpainSouth Korea
United States143752510018711
France621134022170
Germany40302420311
Italy40160321000
United Kingdom33620117320
Spain19420100120
South Korea19100100016
Japan13111001000
Norway900000000
Poland900000000
Sweden900200010
Denmark800100000