Glowpedia
Glowpedia/Fragrance/Pino Silvestre
Fragrance

Pino Silvestre

Pino Silvestre is an Italian men's fragrance brand created in Venice by the chemist Lino Vidal, best known for a pine-scented eau de toilette sold in a green, pinecone-shaped bottle.

Secondary sources4 sources
Glowpedia Editorial· Published 20 Jul 2026· primary sources: 0
Editorially selected sources, summarised with the help of AI.

⚑ No primary source. The article cites no primary source (T1) — it rests on independent and trade sources (T2–T3).

Pino Silvestre
Pino Silvestre
Pino Silvestre
01 /
Summary

Overview

Pino Silvestre is an Italian men's fragrance brand created in Venice by the chemist Lino Vidal, best known for a pine-scented eau de toilette sold in a green, pinecone-shaped bottle. The name is the Italian term for Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris), the tree whose essential oils give the scent its coniferous character. Most sources date the fragrance to 1955 [3], though the parent company's own heritage page places the launch in 1950 [4]. The brand remains in production under the Venice perfume house Mavive S.p.A., which owns it today.

02 /

Origin & founders

Pino Silvestre grew out of the Vidal family's long involvement in Italian body care. According to Mavive, the family firm Vidal Profumi was founded in Venice in 1900 by Angelo Vidal [4]. It was a later family member, the chemist Lino Vidal, who developed the Pino Silvestre fragrance, building it around essential oils of Scots Pine and presenting it in the distinctive pinecone bottle that became the brand's signature.

The founding date is recorded inconsistently across sources. Mavive's 2023 press material, along with fragrance databases such as Fragrantica and the editorial site Cosmetify, give 1955 [3]; the company's Heritage page instead lists 1950 [4], a figure that may refer to an earlier Vidal Profumi product line rather than the named Pino Silvestre release.

03 /

History & milestones

Through the late 1950s the fragrance became known in Italy for its pine aroma and unusual bottle. In the 1960s the brand extended the name to a bubble bath, Bagnoschiuma Pino Silvestre, whose television advertising featuring a white horse is credited by Mavive with helping introduce bubble bath as a product category to Italian households.

The Vidal business changed hands in the following decades. Mavive's Heritage page states that Vidal, including Pino Silvestre, was acquired by the German group Henkel in 1980 [4]; some later sources give 1981 [9]. In 1986 Massimo Vidal, a member of the founding family, established his own company, Mavive S.p.A. (an acronym for Massimo Vidal Venezia), and repurchased the rights to Pino Silvestre [4].

04 /

Ownership

Pino Silvestre is owned by Mavive S.p.A., a perfume and fragrance company headquartered in Dese, Venice, and led by the third and fourth generations of the Vidal family [4]. Mavive distributes a portfolio of fragrance brands alongside Pino Silvestre, including Monotheme, The Merchant of Venice, Alps and Spezieria di San Marco. A separate United States distribution channel operates the pinosilvestre.com storefront from Florida.

05 /

Philosophy & positioning

The brand centres on the Scots Pine and its essential oils. On its US site, the company states that Pino Silvestre "has made history in the world of fragrances not only because of the distinctive bottles but also because they are of essential oils of natural origin," and describes the range as capturing "the essence of nature" for everyday use. Positioned as an affordable men's classic, the fragrance has been marketed under the tagline "Natural Freshness for Men" [7]. Fragrantica characterises it as an enduring and affordable masculine scent.

06 /

Products & innovation

The core product is Pino Silvestre Original, offered as a cologne and eau de toilette. Its scent is built on notes of pine needles, juniper berries and oakmoss, alongside basil, lemon, lavender, bergamot and cedar. The range has since broadened to include variants such as Pino Silvestre Italian Citrus, Pino Silvestre Amber Woods and Acqua di Pino, spanning citrus, aromatic fougère and woody families, together with body sprays, aftershaves and deodorants.

The brand is also associated with an early use of celebrity endorsement in Italian advertising: the film actor Amedeo Nazzari appeared as its testimonial, described as one of the first such campaigns for a fragrance [7].

07 /

Recognition

In 2023 Pino Silvestre was admitted to the archive of the Osmothèque, the Conservatoire International des parfums near Paris, as one of the great classics of international perfumery [3]. The original 1955 formula by Lino Vidal was reconstructed for the archive by Thomas Fontaine, the Osmothèque's president, and presented in Paris and at the Esxence fair in Milan.

08 /

Current status

The brand is active. Mavive continues to produce Pino Silvestre from Italy, and Fragrantica's database lists a range of fragrances under the name, the most recent dating to 2023 [9]. The Osmothèque recognition the same year is its most recent widely documented activity.

09 /
From the fact base

Facts & evidence

Documented facts from Glowpedia's fact base — every row carries a source.

Timeline#

1900

Vidal Profumi founded by Angelo Vidal — start of Vidal family in body-care sector↗ mavive.com

1955

Pino Silvestre fragrance launched by chemist Lino Vidal in Venice, with pinecone-shaped bottle↗ mavive.com

1960

Bagnoschiuma Pino Silvestre bubble bath launched with iconic white-horse TV advertising campaign↗ mavive.com

1980

Vidal acquired by Henkel; Henkel continued producing Pino Silvestre↗ mavive.com

1980

Vidal (including Pino Silvestre) acquired by Henkel↗ mavive.com

1986

Massimo Vidal founds Mavive S.p.A. (Massimo Vidal Venezia) and repurchases Pino Silvestre rights↗ mavive.com

1986

Pino Silvestre brand rights repurchased by Massimo Vidal under his new company Mavive S.p.A.↗ mavive.com

2023

Pino Silvestre admitted to Osmothèque archive of international perfumery great classics; original 1955 formula reconstructed by Thomas Fontaine↗ mavive.com

Awards#

2023

Admitted to Osmothèque archive of great classics of international perfumery — Fragrance heritage recognition↗ mavive.com

Signature products#

Pino Silvestre Original Eau de Toilette

The original version of Pino Silvestre is today offered as Pino Silvestre Original↗ fragrantica.com

Bagnoschiuma Pino Silvestre (bubble bath)

In the 1960s, the brand launched its famous bubble bath, Bagnoschiuma Pino Silvestre. Its advertising campaign (with the white horse), one so original that the memory of it remains to this day, served to introduce to generations of Italians the use of this type of product.↗ mavive.com

Pino Silvestre Italian Citrus

Pino Silvestre Italian Citrus (Aromatic Fougere/Citrus family)↗ wikiparfum.com

Pino Silvestre Amber Woods

Pino Silvestre Amber Woods (Woody/Ambery Oriental family)↗ wikiparfum.com

Acqua di Pino Cologne

Acqua di Pino Cologne (Citrus family)↗ wikiparfum.com

Cult status

Pino Silvestre Original (pinecone-shaped bottle) — Bottled in a green pinecone-shaped vessel, the fragrance is an affordable and enduring masculine classic↗ fragrantica.com

Key ingredients#

Scots pine needlesjuniper berriesbasillemonlavenderbergamotoakmosscedar↗ fragrantica.com

Mentioned in#

2023

Mavive (parent company press) — Pino Silvestre enters the archive of the great classics of international perfumery at Osmothèque, Paris↗ mavive.com

2023

Fragrantica — Brand profile noting 21 perfumes in fragrance base, earliest 1955, newest 2023↗ fragrantica.com

10 /
Sourced

Certification pass

What each certification and self-stated claim rests on: the source, whose website it's on, and what needs review.

Self-stated claims
made_in_euOther source (neither body nor brand)

“Mavive S.p.A., headquartered at Via Altinia, 298/B, 30173 Venezia, Dese - Italy”↗ mavive.com

None of these statements has been checked against the certifying bodies' registers. The statements were observed on 1 Jun 2026.

11 /
Market data

Where to buy

Availability in the Nordics

Where the brand is sold according to Glowjakt's price data, per market.

Marketproductsin stockstoresPrice range
Sweden157465 SEK – 269 SEK
Norway55395 NOK – 169 NOK
Denmark135343.90 DKK – 199.20 DKK
Finland12424.50 € – 23.50 €

Prices come from Glowjakt and are updated daily. Glowpedia receives no payment for clicks.

12 /
Ingredient data

Ingredients across the range

Key ingredients across Pino Silvestre's range, from the ingredient lists of 12 of 15 products in Sweden.

Most common key ingredientsCamphor4 prod.Glycerin4 prod.Menthol3 prod.
May affect sensitive skinAlcohol denat12 prod.Fragrance12 prod.
Shares
0%
fragrance-free
100%
with no animal-derived ingredient identified
0%
with no hit in the “may affect sensitive skin” group

Share of products with a known ingredient list. “None identified” means nothing matched our ingredient groups, not that the product is free of them.

13 /
See also

Related brands

14 /
References

Sources

T1 primary · T2 secondary · T3 note
  1. [3]T2mavive.com/en/blog/news/pino-silvestre-enters-in-the-archive-of-the-great-classics-of-international-perfumerymavive.com (brand site)
  2. [4]T2mavive.com/en/content/6-heritagemavive.com (brand site)
  3. [7]T3linkedin.com/pulse/pino-silvestre-la-grande-intuizione-di-lino-vidal-michele-bondanilinkedin.com
  4. [9]T3fragrantica.com/designers/Pino-Silvestre.htmlfragrantica.com