Glowpedia
Glowpedia/Fragrance/Jil Sander
Fragrance

Jil Sander

Jil Sander is a German-founded luxury fashion house, established in 1968 by the designer of the same name and now headquartered in Milan, Italy.

Secondary sources3 sources
Glowpedia Editorial· Published 20 Jul 2026· primary sources: 0
Editorially selected sources, summarised with the help of AI.

⚑ No primary source. The article cites no primary source (T1) — it rests on independent and trade sources (T2–T3).

Jil Sander
Jil Sander
Jil Sander
01 /
Summary

Overview

Jil Sander is a German-founded luxury fashion house, established in 1968 by the designer of the same name and now headquartered in Milan, Italy [6]. The label built its reputation on pared-back, minimalist design and is widely associated with the "less is more" aesthetic that defined high fashion in the 1990s. Beyond clothing, the house is known in beauty for its fragrances, a long-running line produced under license by the cosmetics group Coty.

The company remains active. It is owned by the Italian group OTB, which acquired it in March 2021 [6], and continues to present seasonal collections alongside a renewed fragrance programme.

02 /

Origin and founders

The house was launched in 1968 by German designer Jil Sander and presented its first women's collection in Hamburg in 1973. According to the company, the label was built on "a philosophy of pure design and a sensitive balance of purpose and creativity," producing a wardrobe it describes as "elegant, considered and enduring." A menswear collection followed in 1997, shown in Milan, where the brand had opened a showroom in 1994 that became its creative and operative base.

Editorially, the designer came to be known as "the Queen of Less" — one vintage-fashion source calls her "fashion's undisputed queen of clean" [8] — and her restrained, high-quality approach is credited with helping make minimalism a mainstream aesthetic.

03 /

History and milestones

After establishing itself in womenswear through the 1970s and 1980s, the company listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange in 1989 [6]. Production was originally based in Germany; in 2005 the German manufacturing site was closed and all production moved to Italy [6]. The brand has since extended into collaborations, including projects with Puma and the eyewear maker Oliver Peoples.

04 /

Ownership

Jil Sander has changed hands several times. Prada Group acquired a 75 percent stake in 1999, later increasing it to 98 percent [6]. In 2006 the brand was sold to the investment firm Change Capital Partners, and in 2008 it was bought by the Japanese conglomerate Onward Holdings for 167 million euros [6]. The current owner, OTB Group, took full ownership in March 2021 [6]. Within OTB, Jil Sander sits alongside sister labels including Diesel, Maison Margiela and Viktor & Rolf.

05 /

Philosophy and positioning

The brand positions itself at the luxury end of fashion, emphasising what it calls the pursuit of "a long-lasting style executed with exceptional craftsmanship and innovative materials." Its identity centres on purity of form, elegance combined with functionality, and restraint — the same minimalist sensibility that the company extends to its fragrances, described in brand copy as "six minimalist, unisex formulas."

06 /

Products and innovation

In beauty, Jil Sander is best known for its perfumes. The company launched its first women's fragrance, Jil Sander Pure, in 1977 under a licensing agreement with Coty [6]; a men's scent followed in 1981. (Wikipedia's narrative dates the first women's fragrance to 1977, while the same article's milestone list records "1979: First fragrance launched" — a minor internal inconsistency in the source [6].) The licensed line grew to include several long-running scents, among them Jil Sander Sun (1989), No. 4 (1991), Sport (2005) and Style (2006) [6]. Sun in particular became one of the brand's best-known fragrances, especially in its home market of Germany.

The Coty partnership dates back to the 1980s and was most recently renewed in January 2023 for ten years [7]. Coty framed the renewal as taking the brand into the global ultra-premium fragrance segment "for the first time ever" [7]. Separately, the house sells an in-house collection of six unisex eaux de parfum — Leaf, Miel, Black Tea, Earth, Coffea and Smoke — directly through its own site, offered with refill bottles. The company says these fuse "botany and technology," with the scent of aldehydes set against natural botanical ingredients.

07 /

Recognition

In 2011 the brand received the Design Museum's Brit Insurance Design Award [6].

08 /

Controversies

The founder's relationship with her own label proved turbulent after the Prada acquisition. Jil Sander departed the company around 2000 amid creative differences, returned briefly in 2003, and left again after roughly 18 months [6]. Creative direction passed through several designers in the years that followed, including Raf Simons, Rodolfo Paglialunga, and the design duo Lucie and Luke Meier.

09 /

Current status

Jil Sander is an active luxury house under OTB Group ownership. Simone Bellotti was appointed Creative Director in March 2025, and Spring/Summer and Fall/Winter 2026 collections are current. The fragrance business is likewise active, spanning both the Coty-licensed line and the in-house ultra-premium collection.

10 /
From the fact base

Facts & evidence

Documented facts from Glowpedia's fact base — every row carries a source.

Timeline#

1968

Jil Sander fashion house launched by designer Jil Sander↗ jilsander.com

1973

First women's collection presented in Hamburg↗ jilsander.com

1977

First women's fragrance (Jil Sander Pure) launched under Coty license↗ en.wikipedia.org

1989

Listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange; Jil Sander Sun fragrance launched↗ en.wikipedia.org

1997

First men's collection presented in Milan↗ jilsander.com

1999

Prada Group acquired 75% stake (later increased to 98%)↗ en.wikipedia.org

2005

German production facility closed; all production moved to Italy↗ en.wikipedia.org

2006

Change Capital Partners purchased the brand from Prada↗ en.wikipedia.org

2008

Onward Holdings (Japan) acquired the brand for 167 million euros↗ en.wikipedia.org

2021

Acquired by OTB Group (March 2021)↗ jilsander.com

2021

OTB Group acquired 100% ownership↗ en.wikipedia.org

2025

Simone Bellotti joined as Creative Director (March 2025)↗ jilsander.com

Awards#

2011

Design Museum's Brit Insurance Design Award↗ en.wikipedia.org

Signature products#

Jil Sander Sun

Jil Sander Sun (1989)↗ en.wikipedia.org

Jil Sander Pure (first women's fragrance, 1977)

The company launched its first women's fragrance, Jil Sander Pure, in 1977↗ en.wikipedia.org

Jil Sander Black Tea (in-house haute-parfumerie line)

Jil Sander Black Tea 100 ml - 2620kr↗ jilsander.com

Jil Sander No. 4

No. 4 (1991)↗ en.wikipedia.org

Cult status

Jil Sander Sun — Sun (1989) is a long-running staple of the licensed Jil Sander fragrance line and ranks among the brand's best-known scents, particularly in its home market Germany.↗ en.wikipedia.org

Key ingredients#

aldehydesnatural botanical ingredients↗ jilsander.com

Mentioned in#

2023

WWD — Coty and Jil Sander renewed their fragrance licensing agreement in January 2023 for 10 years, with the brand entering the global ultra-premium fragrances segment.↗ wwd.com

11 /
Sourced

Certification pass

What each certification and self-stated claim rests on: the source, whose website it's on, and what needs review.

Self-stated claims
refillableSource on the brand's own site

“Jil Sander Leaf Refill 200 ml - 3300kr”↗ jilsander.com

None of these statements has been checked against the certifying bodies' registers. The statements were observed on 12 Jun 2026.

12 /
Market data

Where to buy

Availability in the Nordics

Where the brand is sold according to Glowjakt's price data, per market.

Marketproductsin stockstoresPrice range
Sweden7051589 SEK – 1,389 SEK
Norway312236 NOK – 443.50 NOK
Denmark5951453 DKK – 448 DKK
Finland565137.40 € – 55.35 €

Prices come from Glowjakt and are updated daily. Glowpedia receives no payment for clicks.

13 /
Ingredient data

Ingredients across the range

Key ingredients across Jil Sander's range, from the ingredient lists of 53 of 70 products in Sweden.

Most common key ingredientsAHA10 prod.Glycerin10 prod.Vitamin E5 prod.Shea butter4 prod.Camphor3 prod.Panthenol3 prod.Silica3 prod.Keratin2 prod.
May affect sensitive skinFragrance51 prod.Alcohol denat32 prod.Phenoxyethanol11 prod.Propylene glycol9 prod.SLS8 prod.
Shares
4%
fragrance-free
100%
with no animal-derived ingredient identified
4%
with no hit in the “may affect sensitive skin” group

Share of products with a known ingredient list. “None identified” means nothing matched our ingredient groups, not that the product is free of them.

14 /
See also

Related brands

15 /
References

Sources

T1 primary · T2 secondary · T3 note
  1. [6]T3en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jil_Sander_(company)Wikipedia
  2. [7]T3wwd.com/beauty-industry-news/fragrance/coty-jil-sander-renew-license-1235467536/wwd.com
  3. [8]T3blue17.co.uk/vintage-blog/minimal-designers-jil-sander/blue17.co.uk